Friday, October 24, 2014 - 30 Tishri, 5775   4:28 PM  
Shivas
  Anna Aronova
  Miriam Braun
  Boris Budilovsky
  Anatoli Chlakman
  Henri Cohen
  Lawrence Cohen
  Maurice Doron
  Ida Elentukh
  Sheldon Fox
  Murrel Franklin
  Helen Grunbaum
  Arkady Gutman
  Pearl Haber
  Albert Kasman
  Sar Yonah Levy
  Jaime Najnudel
  Gloria (Gussie) Pastein
  Israel Pelc
  Harold Pollock
  Albert (Abraham) Pottens
  Salomon Rosental
  John Sheldon Singer
  Thea Winer


BE INFORMED
Steeles Memorial now publishes a twice daily e-mail letter listing current services and shivas.
The e-mail is automatically sent twice each day - excluding Shabbat or holidays.
There are now 2 ways to join the list:
Easy: please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the simple form.
Please allow 24 - 48 hours to be added to the list.
Quick: send an e-mail from the account you wish to receive these notice from to notices-join@steeles.org and you address will be added once you receive a confirmation e-mail. This is the quickest way, but there is no response on this page, only the e-mail confirmation you must respond to.

Unveilings
  Belle and Allen Feig
11:30 AM, Sunday, November 9, 2014
Beth Tzedec Memorial Park
  Ora Irene Pasternak
11:30 AM, Sunday, November 2, 2014
Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section
  Barbara Esther Jordana Meltz
11:00 AM, Sunday, November 2, 2014
Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section
  Rose Orzy
10:30 AM, Sunday, October 26, 2014
Mount Sinai Cemetery, Beth Lida section

  Current Services
  Jaime Najnudel - 1:00 PM, Sunday, October 26, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Community section
 
  Boris Budilovsky - 11:30 AM, Sunday, October 26, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section
 
  Pearl Haber - 11:00 AM, Sunday, October 26, 2014
Graveside service at Mount Sinai Cemetery   -   Mount Sinai Cemetery, New Radomer section
 
  Maurice Doron - 3:00 PM, Thursday, October 23, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section
 
  Israel Pelc - 2:00 PM, Thursday, October 23, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Warshover Lodzer section.
 
  Arkady Gutman - 1:30 PM, Thursday, October 23, 2014
Graveside service at Pardes Chaim Cemetery   -   Pardes Chaim Cemetery, Community section
 
  Albert (Abraham) Pottens - 12:30 PM, Thursday, October 23, 2014
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. W.   -   Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Bnai Brith Section
 
  Gloria (Gussie) Pastein - 12:00 PM, Thursday, October 23, 2014
Graveside service.   -   Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 5991 Bathurst Street (On the east side of Bathurst south of Steeles) Toronto M2R 2P8, Beth David B'nai Israel Beth Am section.
 

For a complete list of passings in the past 30 days, please visit this page.

 
 

Steeles Memorial now publishes a twice daily e-mail letter listing current services and shivas.
The e-mail is automatically sent each day - excluding Shabbat or holidays.
To join the list, please visit our Contact Us page and fill out the simple form.
Please allow 24 - 48 hours to be added to the list.
 
Please feel free to contact us at anytime for additional information or assistance:

Steeles Memorial Chapel
350 Steeles Avenue West - Thornhill - Ontario - L4J 1A1 - Canada
Tel.: 905-881-6003 - Fax.: 905-881-8539 - E-Mail: info@steeles.org
© 2014 Steeles Memorial Chapel. All rights reserved
Webmaster: interactivepages
For special service: bob@webserving.info
 
In memory of those who perished in the Shoah, Yad Vashem has created a central database of the Victim's Names. Click here to access the page.